Siberian peashrub (Caragana arborescens)

Siberian peashrub Synonyms: Caragana arborescens var. pendula; Caragana fruticosa; Caragana arborscens var. redowskii; Caragana sibirica; Robinia altagana var. fruticosa; Robinia caragana

Common Names: Siberian peatree, pea tree

Description: Introduced to North America as an ornamental.

Habit: Deciduous shrub or small tree, ranging between 10-15 ft tall; narrow branching, gray bark and branches; young twigs, yellowish-green.

Leaves: Alternate, compound; 2- 4 in long consisting of 8 -12 pairs of leaflets; leaflets elliptic.

Stems: Dark, glossy green in color; less vivid and smooth with age.

Flowers: Yellow in color, single, tubular, at the end of a stalk that grows from the leaf axil; blooms in May through June.

Fruit and seeds: Seed pod, 1- 2 in long; sharply pointed; cylindrical; slender; tan/ brown in color; smooth.

Habitat: Native to Manchuria and Siberia. Found in savanna and woodland edge areas; poor, dry soils, tolerant to cold, fixes nitrogen.

Reproduction: By seed or cultivars by cuttings or grafting.

Similar species: Other species of Peashrub (Caragana spp.).

Monitoring and rapid response: Repeated prescribed burning (will stump sprout) but will weaken, pulling, cut stump treatment with glyphosate; cut-stump or basal bark spray treatment around the stem with triclopyr.

Credits: The information provided in this factsheet was gathered from the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Natural Resources Conservation Service, the UConn Horticulture Plant Database and the USDA PLANTS Database.

Individual species images that appear with a number in a black box are courtesy of the Bugwood.org network (http://www.invasive.org).Individual photo author credits may not be included due to the small display size of the images and subsequent difficulty of reading the provided text. All other images appear courtesy of Google (http://images.google.com).


Common Name:

Siberian peashrub

Scientific Name:

Caragana arborescens

Family:

Fabaceae
(Pea)

Duration:

Perennial

Habit:

Trees

USDA Symbol:

CAAR18
PHP Code Snippets Powered By : XYZScripts.com