Java waterdropwort (Oenanthe javanica)

Java waterdropwort Synonyms: Oenanthe stolonifera

Common Names: Vietnamese parsley, Japanese parsley, Chinese celery, water celery

Description: Known by a range of names, it is often grown as a ground cover plant, particularly in areas of wet soil or along ponds and streams.

Habit: Perennial, low-growing ground cover that typically grows 9-16 inches tall.

Leaves: Lush, green in color and pinnate. They resemble large flat parsley or celery foliage. Popular cultivar 'Flamingo' has white to pink edges.

Stems: Jointed, hollow and often grow spreading along the ground. Fairly brittle and can break off easily and take root.

Flowers: Tiny white flowers bloom in umbels at the ends of stalks in late summer/early autumn.

Fruit and seeds: Form oval seeds at the top of the flowering stalks similar to other members of the carrot family.

Habitat: Native to East Asia. Found growing in damp, marshy areas.

Reproduction: By seed and vegetatively from stem fragments.

Similar species: Bishop's goutweed (Aegopodium podagraria), Queen Anne?s lace (Daucus carota), wild chervil (Anthriscus sylvestris), caraway (Carum carvi), poison hemlock (Conium maculatum), Chinese hemlock parsley (Conioselinum chinense), and native sweet cicely (Osmorhiza spp.).

Monitoring and rapid response: Cutting is not recommended as plant will take root from stem fragments that contain nodes. Hand pulling small infestations may be effecting. Aquatic formulas of translocating herbicides may provide some control.

Credits: The information provided in this factsheet was gathered from the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Individual species images that appear with a number in a black box are courtesy of the Bugwood.org network (http://www.invasive.org).Individual photo author credits may not be included due to the small display size of the images and subsequent difficulty of reading the provided text. All other images appear courtesy of Google (http://images.google.com).


Common Name:

Java waterdropwort

Scientific Name:

Oenanthe javanica

Family:

Apiaceae
(Carrot)

Duration:

Perennial

Habit:

Herbs

USDA Symbol:

OEJA2