Whitetop (Cardaria draba)

Whitetop Synonyms: Lepidium draba, Lepidium draba L. ssp. draba

Common Names: Globed-podded hoarycress, hoary cress, peppergrass, whitetop, whiteweed

Description:

Habit: Creeping perennial that can reach a height of 2 ft.

Leaves: Alternate, 1.6-4 in. long, blue green in color and lance-shaped. Lower leaves are stalked, upper leaves have two lobes that clasp the stem.

Stems: Erect, growing up to 2 ft. tall.

Flowers: Numerous white flowers with 4 petals, umbel-shaped.

Fruit and seeds: Heart-shaped and contain 2 reddish-brown seeds.

Habitat: Native to Eurasia. Found in open, disturbed sites such as fields, waste places, meadows, pastures, croplands, and along roadsides.

Reproduction: By seed and creeping rhizomes. Each plant can produce upwards of 1200-4800 seeds.

Similar species: Hairy whitetop (Cardaria pubescens) and Chalapa hoarycress (Cardaria chalapa).

Credits: The information provided in this factsheet was gathered from Colorado Weed Management Association.

Individual species images that appear with a number in a black box are courtesy of the Bugwood.org network (http://www.invasive.org). Individual photo author credits may not be included due to the small display size of the images and subsequent difficulty of reading the provided text. All other images appear courtesy of Google (http://images.google.com).


Common Name:

Whitetop

Scientific Name:

Cardaria draba

Family:

Brassicaceae
(Mustard)

Duration:

Perennial

Habit:

Herbs

USDA Symbol:

CADR