Onerow yellowcress (Nasturtium microphyllum)

Onerow yellowcress Synonyms: Nasturtium officinale, Rorippa microphylla, Rorippa nasturtium-aquaticum

Common Names: Water cress

Description: It was introduced around the world due to its popularity as a salad green.

Habit: Erect or spreading; perennial; 4-18 in tall; emergent aquatic, sometimes evergreen; forming large, tangled masses; stems spreading, rooting from the lower nodes.

Leaves: Pinnately-divided, 3-9 rounded leaflets with the end one longest.

Stems: Erect; 4-18 in tall.

Flowers: White in color, 4 petals, 1/5 in wide, petals are 2 times longer than the sepals, inflorescence is a cluster (raceme) of stalked flowers from the ends of the shoots.

Fruit and seeds: Seed pod, long, thin, coarse seeds in 1 row, uniseriate, reddish brown, ovoid.

Habitat: Native to Europe, North Africa, and Asia. Found in lake margins, streams, ponds, springs, river shores, seeps, swales, wet meadows.

Reproduction: By seed.

Similar species: Watercress (Nasturtium officinale).

Monitoring and rapid response: Hand-pulling; effectively controlled by any of the several readily available general use herbicides such as glyphosate.

Credits: The information provided in this factsheet was gathered from the eFloras.org, Robert W. Freckmann Herbarium and the USDA PLANTS Database.

Individual species images that appear with a number in a black box are courtesy of the Bugwood.org network (http://www.invasive.org).Individual photo author credits may not be included due to the small display size of the images and subsequent difficulty of reading the provided text. All other images appear courtesy of Google (http://images.google.com).


Common Name:

Onerow yellowcress

Scientific Name:

Nasturtium microphyllum

Family:

Brassicaceae
(Mustard)

Duration:

Perennial

Habit:

Herbs

USDA Symbol:

NAMI2