Woolly fruit bur ragweed (Ambrosia eriocentra)

Woolly fruit bur ragweed Synonyms: Franseria eriocentra

Common Names: Hollyleaf bursage, woolly bur sage, wooly bursage

Description: Native to parts of California, Nevada, and Arizona. One of several Ragweed species whose pollen causes severe hay fever and allergies. Has the ability to withstand very high surface temperatures for extended periods.

Habit: Rounded shrub reaching over 4.9 ft. tall.

Leaves: Grayish-green to white in color, lanceolate, margins irregularly lobed and toothed, short leaf stalk or petiole (sub-sessile).

Stems: Grayish-brown in color, woolly becoming smooth with age.

Flowers: Greenish, inconspicuous, male and single flowered female flowers are pistillate, monecious on flowering stalk.

Fruit and seeds: Green burr with long, silky white hairs, several hair-tufted sharp spines, 1 cm. long, seed is an achene.

Habitat: Native to western North America. Can be found growing in the plains and mountain ridges up to 5,600 ft in elevation.

Reproduction: By seed.

Credits: The information provided in this factsheet was gathered from Flora of North America - eFloras and Southwest Desert Flora.

Individual species images that appear with a number in a black box are courtesy of the Bugwood.org network (http://www.invasive.org). Individual photo author credits may not be included due to the small display size of the images and subsequent difficulty of reading the provided text. All other images appear courtesy of Google (http://images.google.com).


Common Name:

Woolly fruit bur ragweed

Scientific Name:

Ambrosia eriocentra

Family:

Asteraceae
(Aster)

Duration:

Perennial

Habit:

Shrubs

USDA Symbol:

AMER